Friday, October 30, 2009

Shits Ain’t Shits

Still remember my previous emo post on when I first landed Shanghai? Well, as mentioned in the post, I had never shared a single shit here – which is what I am going to do now. You would not want to know about it but I am still going to post it. You might learn something.

Before I came to Shanghai, I was given two choices on where to stay for my first two weeks in Shanghai due to accommodation issues. One, to stay at my colleague’s friend’s place. Two, to stay at the trainee house. I took the cheaper route – to stay at the trainee house. Was told that I would sleep in this small room with this Japanese girl. Also, I was told that I am arranged to stay somewhere near to my workplace.

Mana tau, they are all lies! I was not arranged to sleep with this Japanese girl in a small room. If you had read one of my posts in month August, you should know where I slept in that two weeks. If not, you can just click here. It wasn’t that bad except for it being really hot to sleep there during Summer. Anyhow, move on to the next lie – I was arranged to stay somewhere near to my workplace. In fact, I was not! Again, if you had read one of my posts in month August, you should know how sucky it was to travel to and from my workplace. If not, you can just click here. Still, it wasn’t that bad either.

All you need are willingness to adapt a new place, new culture and keep in mind, always be tough!

And eventually, shits ain’t shits.

Anyway, there are more shits story coming up soon so, stay tuned…

6 comments:

kenwooi said...

looking forward to more shitty posts! =D

kenwooi.com

Kennee said...

OMG... pity u la... ^^ Btw, nanged ya on innit and also ad-clicked ya... ^^ so cheer up... ^^

Anonymous said...

the joy of working in a chinese environment. FULL OF LIES. TYPICAL CHINESE. rofl

清逸 said...

woops,shit it out is much more better than push it in... will have "zi chong"[cantonese] if u push it in XD

cheers

goingkookies said...

it is true that eventually shits wont seem or be shits anymore..

what doesn't kill u.. makes u stronger =)

hang in there n be as strong as u can.. taking one day a step at a time!

Fumoffu said...

Ken: Hahaha! Sure! But I had been busy reaching home late for the past few days. More backdated posts awaiting me T_T

Kennee: Thanks :)

Anonymous: Yeah, I agree!

Michelle: Hahaha! That's nice :P

goingkookies: I will be stronger! Thanks :)