Monday, September 29, 2008

The Night at A'Famosa Cowboy Town

Before I proceed, I would like to wish my Nicholas gor gor a Happy 23rd Birthday! Thought we could celebrate your birthday at Yuen's but mana tau, you wanted to save the night for your 'brother' and 'sister'. I wonder who they are :D


Don't act cute too much. Old already. Mm ngam lei ying wai hou wa tak XD
[yes, we do not look alike because he is not my blood-related brother -_-]

A'Famosa Cowboy Town is only very lively during the night.


The entrance

There is a welcome performance by singers and dancers. I wonder how pathetic my life would be if I were to dance and sing the same songs everyday -_- Yeah, Cowboy Town opens at 4pm onwards daily! Imagine you have to do the same thing everyday!!


The town

We had our dinner at The Ranch Steak House :D I had prepared a big sum of moolah for this!




Our drinks


His


Mine

There will be Red Indian Show at 8.30PM and yeah, we managed to make it after dinner :D Btw, at the entrance, everyone got their chances to take photographs with two lion cubs [regardless whether you want it] and they are really really adorable. I was playing around with one of them some more O.o


Cost us RM21 :(

Awaiting for Red Indian Show


The venue


The show :)

Overall, the show was great as they managed to get the audience to participate [only girls]. I was amazed by their performance especially when they were playing around with fire [imagine they have to do this everyday O.o]. And the princess as well [one of the audience] who was unexpectedly was very daring [and she is a mother to a one child]. Rarely to see such a participative mother. I believe her child is very proud of her [the husband must be very concerned like hell]. By now, you must be wondering what did she do at the show actually? Well, find out yourself when you are there :D

Next, we had A'Famosa Carnival. While we were waiting for the Carnival, A'Famosa's staff were bringing around their animals ie. lion cub, snake & orang utan around to take picture with the audience [Honestly, instead of feeling excited to take pictures with them, I actually took pity of them. They have to perform day and night DAILY! :( The staff were quite rude to them, imo]. We managed to take pictures with their snake and orang utan. However, we only bought the picture of us with their orang utan, which cost us RM15.



A'Famosa Carnival started off with Chicken Run! Watch the video clip below:

video


Chicken Mascot and 4 Acrobats from China


Tall clowns


Red Indians


Cowboys


A carriage


Kereta lembu :D


Tiger


Lion cub [see, it was already sho sho tired :(]


Camels


Decorated truck


Goats


Cartoons' Mascots!

They ended the carnival with fireworks. It was then the emcee the crowd if we wanted to see more fireworks. Of course, typical us, we said 'yes'. Therefore, the emcee asked us to countdown together with him on the count of "five, four, three, two, one" -- all the lights were on -- "come tomorrow again". REALLY ZHADOU, MAN!! -_- [and again, imagine that they have to do this carnival daily and the emcee's script is changed until cannot be changed anymore -_-]

On our way back to the entrance, we saw this little pony, all alone, eating grass. Since we could not ride on it [pony ride only for kids :(] therefore, we took picture with it.




Next post: A day at A'Famosa Animal World

Arrival at A'Famosa Resort

As most of you know, I spent my last weekends in Malacca with the boyfriend. We spent the first two-day-one-night in A'Famosa Resort while the rest in Malacca town. We had yao char kwai and pork noodles (share) for breakfast. After dropping by H2O -- A'Famosa, Resort here we come!! I was feeling so excited to go A'Famosa Water World! I wanted to try out its well-known 7-storey high speed slide! It's going to be thrilling!





Things did not turn up right when we reached there. We were informed that its Water World was closed since 1st September and it will only resume its operation after 30th September wtf! I was never informed! Damnit! We were damn disappointed as we were really looking forward to it! Sigh. It was only 12.00PM and the resort's check-in time is 4.00PM. GREAT! Since its Water World is closed, we were left to drive and explore the resort. It is indeed wide. We came across this fishing pond where we saw an activity which is affordable. Therefore, we gave it a shot.


Boat paddling -_-

Scorching sun shone above us. I found an interesting fact between us in that activity. My boyfriend may be a more skilled driver than I am. However, when it comes to directing the boat, I am WAY better than him! There were other teenagers like us riding on other boats. Guess what I saw? Another girl was directing the boat as well. It ain't easy to control the boat's direction, you see. However, it was fun :D

A'Famosa have villas specially for families or friends to stay and they are really nice and beautiful bungalows. Below are two [my favourite] of the many.




Not knowing what to do next, the boyfriend spent the next 2 hours to nap while I was reading newspapers and cutting my fingernails while listening to Hari Raya songs which were repeated over and over and over and over again -_-



Seeing the time was close to 3PM, we tried our luck to see if the resort has available room for us. This time I pushed my boyfriend to do it and guess what, he got it! Yay! Finally we can rest in a proper room! As we were walking towards our room, I was praying, hoping to get 'it'. Fortunately, we have 'it'! Hmmm, you must be curious, am I right? :D

Behold the 'it'
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


Ta-dah!! :D

I love bathtubs! And definitely, I MUST have a bathtub in my bathroom!

I was pretty hungry at that time so I was browsing through the resort's menu. All those food that we can normally find by the streets are priced RM14! And the cheapest is their Fresh Fruit Platter RM8 [which is still expensive].



However, I was too hungry that it was in a nick of time I made a decision when the boyfriend said he could drove us down to Alor Gajah's town nearby the resort to get something cheaper. I listened to him and we got ourselves some snacks and Chicken Burger Special! The burger was delicious and it had a lot of toppings. It burnt our pockets for only RM2.10!


Yummy, ain't it? :D

After we had our so-called meals, we watched tv till we dozed off. Does it sound relaxing? In my opinion, it does [and now I am back to the reality with assignments, tests and exams beckoning me T.T]


Next post: The night at A'Famosa Cowboy Town :)

Sunday, September 28, 2008

Heartless and Cruel Woman!

I just came back from Malacca. After unpacking my stuff, the next thing I do is to sit in front of my laptop and check my mails; fyi, I must check my mails everyday -_-

Anyway, I received this forwarded email from one of my acquaintances. I do not know how true it is but let me tell you: Honestly, the pictures below are going to be disgusting. I was so filled-up with food that I took from Malacca and honestly, I could puke. I, being, an animal lover especially to cats and dogs, wanted to pummel that woman.









We may be thinking the same thing, 'the kitten damn cute'. Well, it is not going to be anymore as you proceed.

The tortures start here

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.











There's more. You sure you want to continue? It's going to be bloody O.o

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.





It was damn disgusting, I know. I wonder what's in her mind (!!!)


[click to enlarge if you want to read what it was written there]

Translation: According to my special translator (my honey :D), it says she is sort of wanted and that killing and torturing animals is super found guilty. Therefore, if you ever see her on the street, you can send her 'to somewhere' [the boyfriend was not sure what it is] or you can just beat her to death.

Friday, September 26, 2008

Night at Euphoria

Had a great night with my girls -- May, Mun & Hels -- though the music sucks [sometimes] =P [Note: Cq and Cw left early :(]
Of course we have Lg and his friends :)


Had a great dance tonight.
But my legs hurt *sob sob*


My face was the reddest among us :D
And they were so excited to take picture with me -_-




Pictures with Mun and Hels.
Able to get from Hels. Hopefully Mun, being nice, will send the pictures to me lol


Free drinks -- House special drink thingie [Ladies night], Vodka [Anonymous guy at the next table] , 7Up [bar tender]
Anonymous guy? (!!!) No worries. He was just being friendly. Fortunately I can drink. Therefore, it's fine :)
Bar tender? (!!!) Nah, he felt guilty for having me to wait for soooooo long for my change :D


I'm hungry now :(
But supper is SUPER fattening!


I'm very sleepy as well :(
But I have to wake up early the next morning. I am worried that I will oversleep :(


Going Malacca this weekends with my honey!
I will be gaining weight by the time I come back :'(

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Evolution of Me, Myself & I

WARNING: This post is loaded with MY pictures. Click on the white 'X' in the red box on the upper right of your desktops or laptops IF you do not wish to continue.


All my friends look very different now compared when we first met each other three years ago. One of them will be my sexy friend. Of course, I am not excepted. They said I got slimmer than last time. How slimmer is slimmer? Well, I have pictures to help me :D

These pictures below were taken during the period when I have not owned a camera yet. You can see that the quality is that bad. They were taken by my webcam :D


Taken when I first stepped on the land of SS15

and as time goes by
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


I grew chubbier (bad term: FATTER T.T)

I was taking SAM programme back then before I knew my current herd [reminds me of Ky] of friends in TBS. And when I first met them, I was this FAT :


(!!!) I really look like Ms. Yap weii..

and as I proceeded to a few Foundation semesters
.
.
.


with better hairstyle :)


At the end of my Degree year one


the last few days of me
.
.
.


before I dyed and permed my hair!

Now, the evolution starts in the early of the year on my second year of Degree. Before I could realise it myself, my friends who came back from India after 3 weeks told me that I slimmed down O.o





Even one of my lecturers/tutors asked me how I slimmed down. Well, it struck me to think how I did it. I remember that for the first few months in the early of the year, I was pretty hooked up with a lot of events and stuff. I was very busy and at the same time, I was drinking Triflora, a cleansing beverage, that eliminate toxins from the body alongside 500 counts or 15 minutes of hulla loop session every night before you turn in.



No, mine is not the thin-diameter hulla loop. Mine is a lot thicker than that. I brought it all the way back from my hometown :D Those who saw it were freaked out lol

It was then when I no longer constantly drink Triflora and hulla loop. I went to work out in gym instead that maintains my current size XD:


maintenance

In the middle of current year


the last few days of me
.
.
.


before I cut my hair short!

Omg! I have never posted up so many pictures of myself before O.o So VAIN! This post will be done after I uploaded a picture of the current ME :D



Current: I am still working out in gym but never took Triflora and hulla loop. That's why I got a bit plump again :(

In the future: Hoping to get slimmer again with longer hair to be permed again XD