Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Shanghai

Let me bring you to the insight of my walking journey to my workplace in Shanghai.

In Shanghai, never ever messed with any of the driver here, be it a bus, car or even a cyclist. They will not give a damn about you!

However, neither should you be too nice with them! Tolerance is not a good choice in Shanghai. Especially when it comes to rush hour.

Please avoid going out during rush hour if you can. In my case, I can't! And that really sucks. You had you get all sweaty and touchy and being squeezed inside a can. You don't even have to walk. People will assist you from behind.

And can you believe it? ME walking more 10 minutes to the office. Well, it's a good change I should say. Healthier. And the best thing is I got to slim down!

It's like an exercise for me! I don't have to pay for the membership fees to gym. I get to exercise for free everyday!

And when I reached the office, I am always drenched with sweat. But of course, the office is air-conditioned (like duhh!!).

Oh, that's where my office is, by the way. That's where the journey ends. It takes me around 15-20 minutes depending on my mood which affected my walking speed :D

4 comments:

kenwooi said...

haha.. free exercise everyday when you walk to office.. the place there is pretty crowded huh.. hmm..

kenwooi.com

Fumoffu said...

Yeahhh.. Super crowded! But maybe I don't always head down to KL so, I had a shock of my life in Shanghai. Hahaha..

Ashleyteng said...

hey.. if i not mistaken i've been to your blog b4 but never leave any comments. so right now i'm gonna give u one and follow your blog. i find it's interesting =)

and you do plurk ya? can i add u up? =)

Fumoffu said...

Hey Ashley :D

I remember you and your blog XD
Thanks for coming back. Heehee!

I do plurk and of course, I am more than happy to accept you :D